2014

Wednesday, January 29th, 7:30pm
The Ghost of Gunby Hall by Gabriel Prokofiev
North American Premiere

This unique work is scored for two actors, ensemble, electronics, and choir.
Actor role: Ellie

Amanda Smith, director
Patrick Murray, conductor

Walter Hall, Edward Johnson Building
Toronto, ON
University of Toronto New Music Festival

 

Thursday, January 30th, 5pm
Opera Student Composer Collective – ENCOUNTERS
In the Shadow of Rob Ford by Keyan Emami & Michael Patrick Albano
Role: Laura, a protestor

Erik Thor, director
Sandra Horst, conductor
With the gamUT Ensemble Orchestra

MacMillan Theatre, Edward Johnson Building
Toronto, ON
University of Toronto New Music Festival

 

Saturday, February 1st, 7:30pm
Tapestry Songbook Concert
New Opera 101

Performing opera scenes by Canadian contemporary composers!

Ernest Balmer Studio, Distillery District
Toronto, ON
Tapestry Opera

 

Monday, March 14, 8pm
The Music Gallery Presents: Emergents

Two dreams by Cecilia Livingston
for soprano and string quartet

The Music Gallery
Toronto, ON
FAWN Chamber Creative & The Music Gallery


Thursday, March 20th and Saturday, March 22nd, 7:30pm

Albert Herring by Benjamin Britten
Role: Miss Wordsworth

Joel Ivany, director
Leslie Dala, conductor
with the University of Toronto Orchestra

MacMillan Theatre, Edward Johnson Building
Toronto, ON
University of Toronto Opera

 

Friday, April 11th, 8pm
l’homme et le ciel by Adam Scime
Workshop Preview Production, World Premiere
Role: The Messenger

Amanda Smith, director
Patrick Murray, conductor
with the Thin Edge New Music Collective

Ernest Balmer Studio, Tapestry Opera
Toronto, ON
FAWN Chamber Creative

 

Saturday, May 3rd, 8pm
Synesthesia III – Film and Music
World premiere performances of film with live music

Brockton Studio
Toronto, ON
FAWN Chamber Creative & The Seventh Art

 

Monday, May 19th, 7:30pm
Carmen in Concert! (by Bizet)
Role: Frasquita

Brahm Goldhamer, pianist & music director

Grace Church on the Hill
Toronto, ON
Opera by Request

 

Thursday, May 22nd, 2pm
Canadian Music Competition
Solo recital with Helen Becqué, piano

Walter Hall, Edward Johnson Building
Toronto, ON, Canada
CMC National

 

Thursday, June 12th, 5pm
l’homme et le ciel by Adam Scime
Role: The Messenger[workshop performance]

Amanda Smith, director
Patrick Murray, conductor

St. John the Evangelist Church
Kitchener, ON
FAWN Chamber CreativeOpen Ears Festival


June 16-August 10
Voice Fellow at Music Academy of the West

Wednesday, June 18th, 3:15pm

Introduction of Singers

“Laurie’s Song” from The Tender Land by Aaron Copland
Michael Gaertner, piano

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

July 5th & 7th
Opera Scenes
Marzelline – Fidelio (Act I) by Beethoven
John Fisher, conductor

Elvira – L’italiana in Algeri (Act II Finale) by Rossini
Warren Jones, conductor

Gregory Fortner, director

Lobero Theater, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

Wednesday, July 9, 3:15pm

Warren Jones Masterclass

“Meine Liebe ist Grün” – Brahms
Robert Bosworth III, piano

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

Friday, July 11th, 3:15 pm
Fred Carama Masterclass

“Quel guardo il cavaliere… So anch’io la virtù magica”
 from Don Pasquale by Donizetti
Michael Gaertner, piano

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

Saturday, July 19th, 1pm

Marilyn Horne Song Competition

“Take me to a Green Isle” – Walter MacNutt
“Apparition” – Claude Debussy
“Die Loreley” – Franz Liszt

Michael Gaertner, piano

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

Tuesday, July 22nd, 3:15pm
Carmen Opera Covers Performance

Role: Frasquita
James Gaffigan, conductor

Lehmann Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

Thursday, July 24th, 7:30pm
Vocal Chamber Music Concert

“O qui coeli terraeque serenitas” (RV 631) – Vivaldi

with the Grazie Quartet:
Yunji Han, violin
Chelsea Starbuck Smith, violin
Patcharaphan Khumprakob, viola
Maki Kubota, cello

Nicholas Myers, double bass & Siyi Fang, harpsichord

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

Friday, August 1st, 7:30pm & Sunday, Aug. 3rd, 2:30pm

Carmen by Bizet
Chorus & Gypsy Girl / cover of Frasquita

David Paul, director
James Gaffigan, conductor

Granada Theater, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

Saturday, August 2nd, 8pm
Joshua Roman and Academy Fellows in Concert
‘we do it to one another’
A World Premiere Chamber Song Cycle by Joshua Roman

Adanya Dunn, soprano
Danbi Um, violin
Mark Teplitsky, flute
Taylor Marino, clarinet
Maki Kubota, cello
Michael Gaertner, piano
Joshua Roman, conductor

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

Thursday, August 7th, 8pm
The Music Academy’s Signature Gala: CABARET

Gerald Sternbach, music director
Carol Burnett, creative contributor

Fess Parker Doubletree Resort, Plaza Del Sol
Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

2014

January 29th, 7:30pm
The Ghost of Gunby Hall
by Gabriel Prokofiev
North American Premiere

This unique work is scored for two actors, ensemble, electronics, and choir.
Actor role: Ellie

Amanda Smith, director
Patrick Murray, conductor

Walter Hall, Edward Johnson Building
Toronto, ON
University of Toronto New Music Festival

January 30th, 5pm
Opera Student Composer Collective – ENCOUNTERS
In the Shadow of Rob Ford by Keyan Emami & Michael Patrick Albano
Role: Laura, a protestor

Erik Thor, director
Sandra Horst, conductor
With the gamUT Ensemble Orchestra

MacMillan Theatre, EJB
Toronto, ON
University of Toronto New Music Festival

 

February 1st, 7:30pm
Tapestry Songbook Concert
New Opera 101

Performing opera scenes by Canadian contemporary composers!

Ernest Balmer Studio, Distillery District
Toronto, ON
Tapestry Opera

 

March 14, 8pm
The Music Gallery Presents: Emergents

Two dreams by Cecilia Livingston
for soprano and string quartet

The Music Gallery
Toronto, ON
FAWN Chamber Creative
The Music Gallery


Thursday, March 20th and Saturday, March 22nd, 7:30pm

Albert Herring by Benjamin Britten
Role: Miss Wordsworth

Joel Ivany, director
Leslie Dala, conductor
with the University of Toronto Orchestra

MacMillan Theatre, EJB
Toronto, ON
University of Toronto Opera

 

April 11th, 8pm
l’homme et le ciel by Adam Scime
Workshop Preview Production, World Premiere
Role: The Messenger

Amanda Smith, director
Patrick Murray, conductor
Thin Edge New Music Collective

Ernest Balmer Studio, Tapestry Opera
Toronto, ON
FAWN Chamber Creative

 

May 3rd, 8pm
Synesthesia III – Film and Music
World premiere performances of film with live music

Brockton Studio
Toronto, ON
FAWN Chamber Creative
The Seventh Art

 

Monday, May 19th, 7:30pm
Carmen in Concert! (by Bizet)
Role: Frasquita

Brahm Goldhamer, pianist & music director

Grace Church on the Hill
Toronto, ON
Opera by Request

 

May 22nd, 2pm
Canadian Music Competition
Solo recital with Helen Becqué, piano

Walter Hall, Edward Johnson Building
Toronto, ON
CMC National

 

June 12th, 5pm
l’homme et le ciel by Adam Scime
Role: The Messenger[workshop performance]

Amanda Smith, director
Patrick Murray, conductor

St. John the Evangelist Church
Kitchener, ON
FAWN Chamber Creative
Open Ears Festival


June 16-August 10
Voice Fellow at Music Academy of the West

Wednesday, June 18th, 3:15pm

Introduction of Singers

“Laurie’s Song” from The Tender Land by Aaron Copland
Michael Gaertner, piano

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

July 5th & 7th
Opera Scenes
Marzelline – Fidelio (Act I) by Beethoven
John Fisher, conductor

Elvira – L’italiana in Algeri (Act II Finale) by Rossini
Warren Jones, conductor

Gregory Fortner, director

Lobero Theater, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

July 9, 3:15pm

Warren Jones Masterclass

“Meine Liebe ist Grün” by Brahms
Robert Bosworth III, piano

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

July 11th, 3:15pm
Fred Carama Masterclass

“Quel guardo il cavaliere… So anch’io la virtù magica”
Don Pasquale by Donizetti
Michael Gaertner, piano

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

July 19th, 1pm

Marilyn Horne Song Competition

“Take me to a Green Isle” – MacNutt
“Apparition” – Debussy
“Die Loreley” – Liszt
Michael Gaertner, piano

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

July 22nd, 3:15pm
Carmen Opera Covers Performance

Role: Frasquita
James Gaffigan, conductor

Lehmann Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

July 24th, 7:30pm
Vocal Chamber Music Concert

Motet: “O qui coeli terraeque serenitas”
by Antonio Vivaldi

with the Grazie Quartet:
Yunji Han, violin
Chelsea Starbuck Smith, violin
Patcharaphan Khumprakob, viola
Maki Kubota, cello
and Nicholas Myers, double bass
and Siyi Fang, harpsichord

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

August 1st & 3rd
Carmen by Bizet
Chorus & Gypsy Girl / cover of Frasquita

David Paul, director
James Gaffigan, conductor

Granada Theater, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

August 2nd, 8pm
Joshua Roman and Academy Fellows
‘we do it to one another’
A World Premiere Chamber Song Cycle by Joshua Roman

Adanya Dunn, soprano
Danbi Um, violin
Mark Teplitsky, flute
Taylor Marino, clarinet
Maki Kubota, cello
Michael Gaertner, piano
Joshua Roman, conductor

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

August 7th, 8pm
The Music Academy’s Signature Gala: CABARET

Gerald Sternbach, music director
Carol Burnett, creative contributor

Fess Parker Doubletree Resort, Plaza Del Sol
Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West